top of page

Legal Stuff - Privacy Policy and Competition Terms & Conditions

Here's our Privacy Policy and Competition Terms and Conditions. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how Horwin NZ and Goscoot deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

 

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

This privacy statement outlines what personal information we collect, how we store, use and share it, and how you can access or correct your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our websites or contact us in any way.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

We may occasionally update this privacy statement, to reflect changes to our practices, and will notify you when we do so. This statement was last updated on 26 June 2022.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information that we need in order to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you engage with us through our website or our dealers.

Information collected from you

If you access any of our services we will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details.

  • Your address.

  • Any correspondence with Horwin NZ and Goscoot staff.

  • Website activity.

  • Transaction history.

  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code (only if you buy or reserve any products through our website).

  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

Note: We do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by Stripe, a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider, which will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and its privacy policy.

Using your personal information

In order to deliver our services we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with any products and services you request or sign up for.

  • Contact you to respond to any of your enquiries.

  • Invoice you, or receive payment from you, for any of our products that require payment.

  • Target or customise our marketing and advertising.

  • Tell you about our new products, services, promotions and campaigns. For example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.

  • Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email communications

For all our marketing emails, you can choose to remove yourself from receiving these communications by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. However, we do share your personal information with related trusted third parties that work on our behalf to deliver our services to you (such as our dealer network so that they can deliver or prepare for collection a product you have ordered).

Third parties, some of which are based overseas, which we share your personal information with include:

  • Stripe, our payment gateway provider.

  • Wix our website provider.

  • Google Analytics and Google Ad Manager, for targeted advertising.

  • Social Media Platforms (Facebook and Instagram), for targeted advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. All third parties, which we disclose your personal information to, are subject to obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 to protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

You can choose to opt out of having your email address provided to Google and Facebook for targeted advertising by emailing us with your request to hello@goscoot.co.nz

We do not share your personal information with any overseas providers which are not subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act. If we were to do so, we would obtain prior authorisation from you before we disclose it to any such third parties.

Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our service(s), maintain the security of our websites or as required by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. We have an information and communications technology policy in place to ensure staff manage and protect Horwin NZ data and devices. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled, through role-based access, and all access is logged and audited.

Cookies

We use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular content); and

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

 

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics and Marketo cookies – to keep track of the content you’re interested in and remarket it to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Horwin NZ when you visit other websites).

  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).

  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time.

You can contact Customer Services at hello@goscoot.co.nz

Rights of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. When any such request is received, we will process your request as soon as possible and provide you with our decision on your request within 20 working days after your request. We will also take steps to verify your identity before providing you with any requested personal information.

Asking us to stop using your information

You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services, such as emailing you newsletters and updates.

Complaints

Horwin NZ is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy statement may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at hello@goscoot.co.nz

If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.

WIN A HORWIN SUMMER CAMPAIGN – TERMS & CONDITIONS 

  1. Entry into the competition is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions. 

  2. The competition commences on 1st December 2023 and ends on 31st January 2024 at 5.00pm (“Competition Entry Period”).  Entries received outside the Competition Entry Period will be ineligible for entry. 

  3. The Promoter is Boost Auto Distributors Limited trading as Horwin New Zealand, PO Box 25067, St Heliers, Auckland, 1740, New Zealand.  

  4. Entry is open to New Zealand residents over the age of 20 currently residing in New Zealand. Employees (and their immediate families) of the Promoters or its affiliated dealerships, participating outlets, companies and agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter.  

  5. Entry into the competition is automatic upon submission of a valid and completed online application form during the Competition Entry Period.  Participation in the competition is limited to one entry per person. 

  6. Prize is not redeemable for cash, nor is it transferable. The Promoter shall not be liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or sustained (including but not limited to direct or consequential loss or loss arising from negligence) arising directly or indirectly in connection with the prize.  

  7. There is 1x prize to give away to one winner.  

  8. Winner must be over 20 years of age and hold a valid, full New Zealand driver's licence.    

  9. Any fees, infringements, fines  or road tolls incurred while using the vehicle are payable by the winner.   

  10. The winner will agree to ride within the law and ride responsibly at all times, and under no circumstances must they ride under the influence of alcohol or other drugs.  

  11. Prize package includes;  

    • Two months loan of the Horwin EK1. Ownership will remain with Horwin New Zealand and / or its associated dealers.  

    • Comprehensive vehicle insurance, with an excess of $1000. 

    • Helmet and Gloves will be supplied, to the value of $300, which will be the prize-winner's to keep. 

    • The winner must agree to and sign a loan document for the duration of the prize, which may state some further insurance considerations.  

    • There is no alternative prize. 

  12. The winner must pick up and drop off the vehicle from an Authorised Horwin dealership.  Vehicle must be collected by 31 March 2024. 

  13. A standard excess applies to an at fault accident of $1000 NZD. Standard and fair wear and tear is at the discretion of  Horwin New Zealand.  

  14. The date, time and place to collect the  prize will be decided through joint communication by the winner and the promoter. Date of prize fulfilment is subject to availability.  

  15. By entering this prize draw, entrants consent to the use of their information as described on the entry form.   

  16. Promoter may use this information to advise entrants of any future Horwin promotions unless the entrant indicates otherwise.  

  17. The Promoter adheres to the Privacy Act 2020 with regard to personal information. 

  18. The Promoter reserves the right to alter the terms and conditions during the period of the campaign.  

  19. The Promoter's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into. 

  20. These competition terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. 

Horwin Summer T&C
bottom of page